Printworks unveils line-up for autumn/winter 2018

Printworks unveils line-up for autumn/winter 2018

Printworks London has revealed its line-up for the upcoming autumn/winter season, with The Black Madonna, Jeff Mills, Bugzy Malone and Nina Kraviz among the acts set to feature.

Bradley Thompson, managing director of Broadwick Live and Venues welcomed the line-up as “Our most eclectic and packed schedule to date”.

“In many ways it’s the culmination of everything that has come before,” Thompson said. “We are restless when it comes to constantly bettering the Printworks experience for everyone, and are absolutely committed to unparalleled line-ups, production and venue creativity.”

Earlier this year, the East London venue opened a 3,000 capacity live music space, which joined the 4,000 capacity Press Halls.

We are restless when it comes to constantly bettering the Printworks experience for everyone

Bradley Thompson, Broadwick Live

Promotions company The Hydra once again plays an integral role in booking acts for Printworks London.

The venue revealed plans for London organisation Sound Services to install a new Funktion-One Resolution 4 System with F121 Bass into the Dark Room, while a high spec monitoring booth will further enhance sound quality.

DBN Audile will continue to oversee sound and lighting upgrades, while visual designers Rebel Overlay and lighting designer Dave Ross – who works with Aphex Twin – will return.

Read an interview with the team behind London Warehouse Events on last year's Printworks events here. Subscribers can revisit our Printworks London interview with Broadwick Live’s Gareth Cooper here.

To subscribe and never miss a music biz story, click here.

The full line-up for Printworks upcoming season is listed below, the schedule begins on September 29, when German DJ and producer Sven Väth tops the bill.

COCOON // SATURDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC -  Sven Väth / Patrick Topping / Dubfire / Ilario Alicante / Dana Ruh 

DARK ROOM - Art of Dark -  Truly Madly / Christian AB / Colin Chiddle

MOSAIC // SATURDAY 6TH OCTOBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Maceo Plex / Len Faki / Ellen Allien / Silent Servant /Steve Rachmad / Brame & Hamo
DARK ROOM - Danny Daze b2b Anthony Parasole / Jennifer Cardini / D Knox

SMIRNOFF EQUALISING MUSIC // SATURDAY 13TH OCTOBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - The Black Madonna / Artwork / Peggy Gou / Honey Dijon / Mella Dee / HAAi / Grainger
DARK ROOM - Alexis / Catalina / Eva Crystaltips / Jade Cox / Jaguar / Jay Carder / Kiia / Trudy Knight 

SOLID GROOVES // SUNDAY 14TH OCTOBER
*Full lineup announced soon

BUGZY MALONE // FRIDAY 19TH OCTOBER
PRESS HALL LIVE - Bugzy Malone & Guests

THE HYDRA PRESENT // SATURDAY 20TH OCTOBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Marcellus Pittman / Moodymann / Omar-S / Theo Parrish / Dolan Bergin 
DARK ROOM - Dâm-Funk (DJ) / Jayda G / Mayer Hawthorne (DJ) / Moxie /Anu 

THE HYDRA PRESENT // SATURDAY 27TH OCTOBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Todd Terje (DJ) / Roman Flügel / Romare (LIVE) / Jeremy Underground / Jacques Greene (DJ) / Dolan Bergin 
DARK ROOM - DJ Spinna / Kornel Kovacs / Will Saul / Perel - Hybrid / Chloe Frieda & special guest to be announced 

CHROMEO // SATURDAY 1ST NOVEMBER 
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Chromeo 

RETURN II JUNGLE // SATURDAY 3RD NOVEMBER
*Full lineup announced soon

PRINTWORKS PRESENTS // SATURDAY 10TH NOVEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Armand Van Helden / Gerd Janson / Henrik Schwarz (LIVE) / Krystal Klear / Jasper James / Eclair Fifi
DARK ROOM - Octo Octa (DJ) / Virginia / Cinnaman

MAU5TRAP // FRIDAY 16TH NOVEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Deadmau5 and more to be announced 
*2AM finish

MOUNT KIMBIE PRESENTS // SATURDAY 17TH NOVEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Nina Kraviz / Ben UFO / Bjarki (Live) / Kelly Lee Owens / Imogen / Mount Kimbie (DJ) 
DARK ROOM - Kassem Mosse (LIVE) / Anthony Naples / DJ Python (LIVE) / DEBONAIR / Object Blue

BICEP // WEDNESDAY 21ST / THURSDAY 22ND / *FRIDAY 23RD NOVEMBER
PRESS HALL LIVE - BICEP (LIVE)
*2AM finish

AFTERLIFE // SATURDAY 24TH NOVEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Tale Of Us Present Afterlife / Adriatique / Agents Of Time (live) / Amandra (live) / Antigone / Fideles / Recondite (live) / Sigha / Tale Of Us / Vaal / Woo York (live)

SG LEWIS & GUESTS // FRIDAY 7TH DECEMBER
PRESS HALL LIVE - SG Lewis & Guests 

ANJUNADEEP // SATURDAY 8TH DECEMBER
*Full lineup announced soon

THE HYDRA PRESENT // SATURDAY 15TH DECEMBER
PRESS HALL ELECTRONIC - Jeff Mills / Marcel Dettmann / Blawan / Octave One (LIVE) / James Ruskin / Anastasia Kristensen
DARK ROOM - Surgeon (Live) / DJ Stingray / Answer Code Request (LIVE) / Shed / Karen Gwyer (LIVE) / Happa / SPFDJ 

CIRCOLOCO // SUNDAY 16TH DECEMBER
*Full line-up announced soon

subscribe link free-trial link

follow us...